We value your privacy – our Privacy Policy.

This website is operated by FOXFORD (“we”, “us”, “the site”), and we are a controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for and control the processing of the personal information you provide to us when using this website by this privacy policy.

By using our website, our social media pages, or by purchasing in-store products for delivery, you acknowledge that we are processing your personal information and, where necessary, consenting to such practices as outlined in this statement.

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please get in touch with us by email to customerservice@foxford.com or by post to Customer Service, Foxford Woollen Mills, Providence Road, Foxford, Co Mayo, Ireland F26 H9E4.

This statement of our policy fully discloses the following information:

  • Personal information
  • How we use your information
  • Marketing
  • Data Retention
  • Information Security
  • Transfers of your information out of the EEA
  • Your rights
  • Automatic decision-making
  • Consent
  • Sharing your information
  • Use of cookies
  • Business Transitions
  • Behavioural Advertising
  • Do Not Track
  • Legal disclaimer
  • Links
  • Notification of changes
  • Contact details

You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you know the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website. Last updated: 2 May 2023.

 Personal Information

We collect personal information about you (and about others if you provide their personal information) when you place an order on our website, register or alter details on our customer portal, sign up for our newsletter or other marketing emails, telephone us, email us, use the help function on our website, contact us through our social media portals, make a complaint to us, participate in competitions run by us or use our website. The information collected may include:

  • Your device
  • Your name
  • Postal address (billing/shipping)
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Behavioural data (see cookies information below)
  • Log files – this includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp and number of clicks.

We may also obtain information about you from social media providers (e.g. Twitter/Facebook) or from third-party websites (e.g. Trip Advisor) where you have left feedback about us.

We do not store payment information; this goes directly to our payment processing partners. We use payment processing companies (eg Paypal, Google Pay, Apple Pay) to collect money from customers’ cards/accounts.  These companies do not automatically retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

How we use your information

We collect personal information to:

  • Load the Site accurately for you and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimise our Site.
  • Fulfil our obligations under the contract enacted by purchasing our goods. This may include:
    • Payments and delivery (confirmation of your payment, update you on the dispatch and delivery of your order, provide updates on delivery times, etc)
    • Customer service communication – to respond to a query that you may have asked us
    • To provide assistance in completing purchases (reminders on your basket)
    • Maintain your Foxford customer profile (so that you don’t have to re-enter your details when making a repeat purchase or forgotten password emails)
  • With your consent, create a profile about you for marketing purposes, tailor our communications to you, and inform you about promotional offers and other products that may interest you.
  • In our legitimate interests (which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms), to improve our services, e.g. customising our website, monitoring calls to train staff on customer service, improving our products, or conducting research, statistical analysis or behavioural analysis. This may include sending information relating to customers, sales, and traffic patterns to reputable third parties.
  • In our legitimate interests (which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms), to protect against fraud (e.g. improving our website to prevent or detect fraud, enabling third parties to carry out technical functions on our behalf, to block suspected fraudulent activity).
  • In order to meet our legal obligations, for example, taxation.

Marketing

If you have consented, we may periodically send promotional material to you about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting based on the profile we have created about you to the email addresses and phone numbers you provided.

We will always ask your permission before contacting you with marketing information. We do this by asking for your positive confirmation (e.g. By providing a tick or inserting your contact details in the relevant boxes) indicating that you wish to receive marketing and you can opt out at any time. This ensures you only receive information you have given us permission to send and are willing to receive.

We may use your information to create a profile about you in order to tailor, by automated means, our communication and marketing to you. You can object to such profiling; please see the ‘Your Rights’ section below.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for research purposes and / or to ask about your experience using our products as part of a continual customer service improvement programme. We may contact you by email, telephone, text, social media and / or mail. We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Data Retention

The length of time we retain your information depends on the purpose of this information. For example (list is not exclusive):

  • For the purposes of marketing: 3 years from the point of consent
  • For compliance with legal obligations arising from contracts entered into with you, for example, tax regulations: 7 years

We will remove your data from our systems at the end of the applicable data retention periods unless we are required by current or future law to retain your personal information for longer. Please see the ‘Your Rights’ section below for information on your right of erasure.

Information Security

To protect your information, we have policies and procedures in place to ensure that only authorised personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored securely and sensibly, and that all systems that can access the information have proportionate and reasonable security measures in place.

While we take commercially reasonable measures to ensure the safety and security of your data, due to the inherent risks with the Internet, we cannot warrant the absolute security of your data when using our services.

That information is encrypted when our order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers). It is protected with the best encryption software in the industry – SSL. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked instead of un-locked or open when users are just ‘surfing’. While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything we can to protect user information offline.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We may, from time to time, need to transfer your personal information to support partners who are located outside the European Economic Area to ensure our websites are operating correctly or in relation to third parties to whom we share your data. Any data transfer will be subject to adequate levels of protection that will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach. For more information on how data transfers comply with GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR White paper:

https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

 Your rights

You have the following rights about the information we hold about you. Please note that to process any of the requests listed below, we may need to verify your identity for your security.

  • The right to access the information we hold about you
  • The right to correct and update the information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete the information we hold about you
  • The right to object to the processing of your data
  • The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing
  • The right to object to automated decision-making/profiling
  • The right to complain – you can make a complaint to us by contacting us via customerservice@foxford.com

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling) when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We do not engage in fully automated decision-making with a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data. Our processor, Shopify, uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that has no legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

Temporary blacklist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This blacklist persists for a small number of hours.

Temporary blacklist of credit cards associated with blacklisted IP addresses. This blacklist persists for a small number of days.

Consent

Where we require your consent to process your information, we will ask you to make a positive indication (e.g., tick a box or insert your contact details on the relevant form or web page requiring consent). By actively providing us with your consent, you are stating that you have been informed as to the type of personal information that will be processed, the reasons for such processing, how it will be used, for how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it and what your rights are and that you have read and understood this privacy policy.

Sharing your information

We understand that you care about using and storing your personal information and we value your trust in allowing us to do this. We would not want to share this with anyone else unless we have your express consent, we will never disclose, rent, trade or sell your personal information to any third parties for their marketing purposes.

We do disclose or transfer your data or personal information to other companies, data processors or agents employed by us to perform any necessary functions on our behalf (such as fulfilling our contracts with you, hosting and maintaining our website, providing us with data management systems, market research, customer satisfaction surveys and support services), but they are bound by similar terms to those set out in our privacy policy and may not use this information for their own purposes.

We use Google Analytics to monitor how customers use www.foxford.com  – this information cannot in any way personally identify a customer other than his/her general geographical location. You can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your personal information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

 We may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties to better understand our services, website and overall customer satisfaction, including personally identifying information.

Use of cookies

Our website and mobile app use cookies and tags. A cookie is a small text file that can be stored by your browser on the device you use to access the internet and allows the browser to pass small amounts of information about user behaviour on the given website to a web server. Tags are pieces of code that exist on web pages and collect information about the usage of the web pages.

At Foxford, we use our own cookies and tags as well as those from third parties to make your browsing experience better and facilitate the smooth operation of the website, such as using the basket function or automatically logging you in when you visit (with your permission). We also use cookies/tags to monitor visits to our website and continuously look for places to improve your website experience. Our marketing partners also use cookies and tags to monitor the performance of our advertising and to serve appropriate advertisements to you on other websites. We will never share your personal information with these third parties, and the cookies and tags used maintain your anonymity.

The first time you access our website, you will be informed about our use of cookies to improve your site experience. By continuing to browse our website you consent to our use of cookies. Should you wish to reject or block the use of cookies, you can do so at any time, usually by clicking ‘Help’ on your browser. Please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties, such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt out of certain uses of your information by these parties, follow the instructions in the ‘Behavioural Advertising’ section below.

Business Transitions

Let's go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or selling a portion of its assets. In most instances, users’ personal information will be part of the assets transferred. Users will be notified via email before a change of ownership or control of their personal information. If, as a result of the business transition, the users’ personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, they will be allowed to consent to this, before the information being used.

Behavioural Advertising

We use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may interest you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page here.

We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners and in some cases, through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location.

We use Shopify Audiences to help us show ads on other websites with our advertising partners to buyers who made purchases with other Shopify merchants and may also be interested in what we offer. We also share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and the email address associated with your purchases with Shopify Audiences, through which other Shopify merchants may make offers you may be interested in.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK – here
GOOGLE – here
BING – here

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal here

Do Not Track

Please note that there is no consistent industry understanding of responding to ‘Do Not Track’ signals, so we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Websites.

Links

Our website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our sites and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by us.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information by the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

If we use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users via email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. However, if users have opted out of all communication with the sites, or deleted/deactivated their account, then they will not be contacted, nor will their personal information be used in this new manner.

Contact Details/Complaints

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please get in touch with us by email to customerservice@foxford.com or by post to Customer Service, Foxford Woollen Mills, Providence Road, Foxford, Co Mayo, Ireland F26 H9E4.

If you are dissatisfied with our response to your complaint, you can lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority or our supervisory authority here: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals/exercising-your-rights/raising-concern-commission.

  Last updated: 3 May 2023